Detailed Program

Home / Program / Detailed Program

Main Conference Days

Wednesday 11th September

Room Bruxelles

  • -

    Registration

  • -

    Opening for SPLC and ECSA

  • -

    SPLC/ECSA Keynote: Christian Kastner

  • -

    Coffee Break

  • -

    S1: Testing

  • -

    Lunch

  • -

    S3: Solution-Space Analysis

  • -

    Coffee Break

  • -

    S5: Emerging Application Areas

  • -

    SPLC Townhall Meeting

  • -

    Welcome Reception

Room Oslo

  • -

    Registration

  • -

    Opening for SPLC and ECSA

  • -

    SPLC/ECSA Keynote: Christian Kastner

  • -

    Coffee Break

  • -

    S2: Domain Implementation

  • -

    Lunch

  • -

    S4: Challenges and Solutions

  • -

    Coffee Break

  • -

    S6: Community Efforts

  • -

    SPLC Townhall Meeting

  • -

    Welcome Reception

Stockholm/Budapest

  • -

    Registration

  • -

    Opening for SPLC and ECSA

  • -

    SPLC/ECSA Keynote: Christian Kastner

  • -

    Coffee Break

  • -

    ECSA/SPLC Doctoral Symposium

  • -

    Lunch

  • -

    ECSA/SPLC Doctoral Symposium Keynote: Carlo Ghezzi

  • -

    ECSA/SPLC Doctorial Symposium

  • -

    Coffee Break

  • -

    ECSA/SPLC Doctoral Symposium

  • -

    SPLC Townhall Meeting

  • -

    Welcome Reception

Thursday 12th September

Room Bruxelles

  • -

    Registration

  • -

    ECSA/SPLC Keynote: Lidia Fuentes

  • -

    ECSA/SPLC Teaser for Tool Demos and Posters

  • -

    Coffee Break / Interactive Tables

  • -

    Most-Influential Paper Award

  • -

    S7: Requirements Engineering

  • -

    Lunch

  • -

    S9: Metrics and Refactoring

  • -

    Coffee Break / Interactive Tables

  • -

    S10: Feature-Model Evolution

  • -

    Buses leave FIAP at 5:30

  • -

    City Tour + Gala Dinner

Room Oslo

  • -

    Registration

  • -

    ECSA/SPLC Keynote: Lidia Fuentes

  • -

    ECSA/SPLC Teaser for Tool Demos and Posters

  • -

    Coffee Break / Interactive Tables

  • -

    S8: Tool Demonstrations

  • -

    Lunch

  • -

    SPLC/ECSA WSE TRACK

  • -

    Coffee Break / Interactive Tables

  • -

    SPLC/ECSA Women in Software Engineering Panel

  • -

    Buses leave FIAP at 5:30

  • -

    City Tour + Gala Dinner

Friday 13th September

Room Bruxelles

  • -

    Registration

  • -

    SPLC Keynote: Björn Engelmann

  • -

    Short Coffee Break

  • -

    S11: Configuration and Sampling

  • -

    Short Coffee Break

  • -

    SPLC Keynote: Daniel Le Berre

  • -

    Hall of Fame and Closing for SPLC

  • -

    Lunch

Room Oslo

  • -

    Registration

  • -

    SPLC Keynote: Björn Engelmann

  • -

    Short Coffee Break

  • -

    S12: Problem-Space Analysis

  • -

    Short Coffee Break

  • -

    SPLC Keynote: Daniel Le Berre

  • -

    Hall of Fame and Closing for SPLC

  • -

    Lunch

Colocated Events Days

Monday 9th September

Room Java

  • -

    Registration

  • -

    VariVolution

  • -

    Coffee Break

  • -

    VariVolution

  • -

    Lunch

  • -

    VariVolution

  • -

    Coffee Break

  • -

    VariVolution

Dublin/Rome

  • -

    Registration

  • -

    WEESR

  • -

    Coffee Break

  • -

    WEESR

  • -

    Lunch

  • -

    SPLTea

  • -

    Coffee Break

  • -

    SPLTea

Rome/Amsterdam

  • -

    Registration

  • -

    Tutorial 1: Hugo Martin, Juliana Alves Pereira, Paul Temple and Mathieu Acher. Machine Learning and Configurable Systems: A Gentle Introduction

  • -

    Coffee Break

  • -

    Tutorial 1: Hugo Martin, Juliana Alves Pereira, Paul Temple and Mathieu Acher. Machine Learning and Configurable Systems: A Gentle Introduction

  • -

    Lunch

  • -

    Tutorial 2: Mike Mannion and Hermann Kaindl. Software Reuse and Mass Customisation

  • -

    Tutorial 3: Klaus Schmid, Holger Eichelberger and Sascha El- Sharkawy. Variability Modeling and Implementation with EASy- Producer

  • -

    Tutorial 4: Juha-Pekka Tolvanen and Steven Kelly. Describing Variability with Domain- Specific Languages and Models

Tuesday 10th September

Room Java

  • -

    Registration

  • -

    MODEVAR

  • -

    Coffee Break

  • -

    MODEVAR

  • -

    Lunch

  • -

    MODEVAR

  • -

    Coffee Break

  • -

    MODEVAR

Room Vienne

  • -

    Registration

  • -

    REVE

  • -

    Coffee Break

  • -

    REVE

  • -

    Lunch

  • -

    Tutorial 6: Paul Clements and Charles Krueger. Feature-based Systems and Software Product Line Engineering: PLE for the Enterprise

  • -

    Coffee Break

  • -

    Tutorial 6: Paul Clements and Charles Krueger. Feature-based Systems and Software Product Line Engineering: PLE for the Enterprise

Room Madrid

  • -

    Registration

  • -

    Tutorial 5: Maxime Cordy and Sami Lazreg. Automated Evaluation of Embedded-System Design Alternatives

  • -

    Coffee Break

  • -

    Tutorial 5: Maxime Cordy and Sami Lazreg. Automated Evaluation of Embedded-System Design Alternatives

  • -

    Lunch

  • -

    Tutorial 7: Aitor Arrieta. Variability Modeling and Management of MATLAB/Simulink Models

  • -

    Coffee Break

  • -

    Tutorial 7: Aitor Arrieta. Variability Modeling and Management of MATLAB/Simulink Models

Details of Sessions:

S1: Testing (Wednesday 11th September)

Room Bruxelles

  • Stefan Fischer, Rudolf Ramler, Lukas Linsbauer and Alexander Egyed. “Automating Test Reuse for Highly Configurable Sofware: An Experiment”. (RT)

  • Jacob Krüger, Mustafa Al-Hajjaji, Thomas Leich and Gunter Saake. “Mutation Operators for Feature-Oriented Software Product Lines”. (JFT)

  • Aitor Arrieta, Sergio Segura, Urtzi Markiegi, Goiuria Sagardui and Leire Etxeberria. Extended abstract of “Spectrum-Based Fault Localization in Software Product Lines”. (JFT)

  • Matthias Markthaler, Rolf Ebert, Jahir Jolianis, Stefan Kriebel, Benjamin Pruenster, Bernhard Rumpe and Karin Samira Salman. “Applying Product Line Testing for the Electric Drive System”. (IT)

S2: Domain Implementation (Wednesday 11th September)

Room Oslo

  • Thomas Thüm, Alexander Knüppel, Stefan Krüger, Stefanie Bolle and Ina Schaefer. ”Feature-Oriented Contract Composition”. (JFT)

  • Luiz Carvalho, Alessandro Garcia, Wesley Assunção, Rodrigo Bonifácio, Leonardo Tizzei and Thelma Elita Colanzi. “Extraction of Configurable and Reusable Microservices from Legacy Systems: an Exploratory Study”. (IT)

  • Majid Makki, Dimitri Van Landuyt, Bert Lagaisse and Wouter Joosen. ”A Comparative Study of Workflow Customization Strategies: Quality Implications for Multi-tenant SaaS”. (JFT)

  • Marc Dahlem, Ricarda Rahm and Martin Becker. “App Variants and their Impact on Mobile Architecture: an Experience Report”. (IT)

S3: Solution-Space Analysis (Wednesday 11th September)

Room Bruxelles

  • Maurice H. ter Beek, Ferruccio Damiani, Michael Lienhardt, Franco Mazzanti and Luca Paolini. “Static Analysis of Featured Transition Systems”. (RT)

  • Carlos Diego Nascimento Damasceno, Mohammadreza Mousavi and Adenilso Simao. “Learning From Difference: An Automated Approach for Learning Family Models From Software Product Lines”. (RT)

  • Andre Luiz Peron Martins Lanna, Thiago Castro, Vander Alves, Genaina Rodrigues, Pierre-Yves Schobbens and Sven Apel. “Feature-Family-Based Reliability Analysis of Software Product Line”. (JFT)

  • Lea Gerling and Klaus Schmid. “Variability-Aware Semantic Slicing Using Code Property Graphs”. (RT)

S4: Challenges and Solutions (Wednesday 11th September)

Room Oslo

  • Javad Ghofrani, Ehsan Kozegar, Anna Lena Fehlhaber, and Mohammad Divband Soorati. “Applying Product Line Engineering Concepts to Deep Neural Networks”.

  • Tobias Pett, Thomas Thüm, Tobias Runge, Sebastian Krieter, Malte Lochau, and Ina Schaefer. “Product Sampling for Product Lines: The Scalability Challenge”.

  • Jeho Oh, Paul Gazzillo and Don Batory. “t-wise Coverage by Uniform Sampling”.

  • Richard Müller and Ulrich Eisenecker. “A Graph-based Feature Location Approach using Set Theory”.

  • Gabriela Karoline Michelon, Lukas Linsbauer, Wesley Klewerton Guez Assunção and Alexander Egyed. “Comparison-Based Feature Location in ArgoUML Variants”.

  • Jamel Debbiche, Oskar Lignell, Jacob Krüger and Thorsten Berger. “Migrating Java-Based Apo-Games into a Composition-Based Software Product Line”.

  • Jonas Åkesson, Sebastian Nilsson, Jacob Krüger and Thorsten Berger. “Migrating the Android Apo-Games into an Annotation-Based Software Product Line”.

S5: Emerging Application Areas (Wednesday 11th September)

Room Bruxelles

  • Mikaela Cashman, Justin Firestone, Myra Cohen, Thammasak Thianniwet and Wei Niu. “DNA as Features: Organic Software Product Lines”. (RT)

  • Salah Ghamizi, Maxime Cordy, Mike Papadakis and Yves Le Traon. “Automated Search for Configurations of Convolutional Neural Network Architectures”. (RT)

  • Thomas Kühn, Walter Cazzola, Nicola Pirritano Giampietro and Massimiliano Poggi. “Piggyback IDE Support for Language Product Lines”. (RT)

  • Christian Wolschke, Martin Becker, Sören Schneickert, Rasmus Adler and John MacGregor. “Industrial Perspective on Reuse of Safety Artifacts in Software Product Lines”. (IT)

S6: Community Efforts (Wednesday 11th September)

Room Oslo

  • Juha-Pekka Tolvanen and Steven Kelly. “How Domain-Specific Modeling Languages Address Variability in Product Line Development: Investigation of 23 cases”. (IT)

  • José Miguel Horcas Aguilera, Mónica Pinto and Lidia Fuentes. “Software Product Line Engineering: A Practical Experience”. (RT)

  • Daniel Strüber, Mukelabai Mukelabai, Jacob Krüger, Stefan Fischer, Lukas Linsbauer, Jabier Martinez and Thorsten Berger. “Facing the Truth: Benchmarking the Techniques for the Evolution of Variant-Rich Systems”. (RT)

  • Rick Rabiser, Klaus Schmid, Martin Becker, Goetz Botterweck, Matthias Galster, Iris Groher and Danny Weyns. “Industrial and Academic Software Product Line Research at SPLC: Perceptions of the Community”. (RT)

S7: Requirements Engineering (Thursday 12th September)

Room Bruxelles

  • Masaki Asano, Yoichi Nishiura, Tsuneo Nakanishi and Keiichi Fujiwara. “Feature Oriented Refinement from Requirements to System Decomposition: Quantitative and Accountable Approach”. (IT)

  • Yan Li, Tao Yue, Shaukat Ali and Li Zhang. “Enabling automated requirements reuse and configuration”. (JFT)

S8: Tool Demonstrations (Thursday 12th September)

Room Oslo

  • Sina Entekhabi, Anton Solback, Jan-Philipp Steghöfer and Thorsten Berger. “Visualization of Feature Locations with the Tool FeatureDashboard”.

  • Johann Mortara, Xhevahire Tërnava and Philippe Collet. “symfinder: A Toolchain for the Identification and Visualization of Object-Oriented Variability Implementation”.

  • Dennis Reuling, Christopher Pietsch, Udo Kelter and Manuel Ohrndorf. “FlexiPLE – A Tool for Flexible Binding Times in Annotated Model-Based SPLs”.

  • Daniel Jesus Munoz Guerra, Mónica Pinto and Lidia Fuentes. “HADAS: Analysing Quality Attributes of Software Configurations”.

  • Oscar Diaz, Raul Medeiros and Leticia Montalvillo. “Change Analysis of #if-def blocks with FeatureCloud”.

  • David Baum, Christina Sixtus, Lisa Vogelsberg and Ulrich Eisenecker. “Understanding Conditional Compilation through Integrated Representation of Variability and Source Code”.

  • Sascha El-Sharkawy, Adam Krafczyk and Klaus Schmid. “MetricHaven – More than 23,000 Metrics for Measuring Quality Attributes of Software Product Lines”.

  • Alessandro Fantechi, Stefania Gnesi and Laura Semini. “Applying the QuARS tool to detect variability”.

  • Jorge Rodas-Silva, José A. Galindo, Jorge García-Gutiérrez and David Benavides. “RESDEC: Online Management Tool for Implementation Components Selection in Software Product Lines using Recommender Systems”.

  • Danilo Beuche. “Industrial Variant Management with pure::variants”.

  • Paul Clements and Charles Krueger. “Feature-Based Systems and Software Product Line Engineering with Gears from BigLever”.

  • Juha-Pekka Tolvanen and Steven Kelly. “Applying Domain-Specific Languages in Evolving Product Lines”.

S9: Metrics and Refactoring (Thursday 12th September)

Room Bruxelles

  • Christopher Pietsch, Udo Kelter, Timo Kehrer and Christoph Seidl. “Formal Foundations for Analyzing and Refactoring Delta-Oriented Model-Based Software Product Lines”. (RT)

  • Kai Ludwig, Jacob Krüger and Thomas Leich. “Covert and Phantom Features in Annotations: Do They Impact Variability Analysis?”. (RT)

  • Xhevahire Tërnava, Johann Mortara and Philippe Collet. “Identifying and Visualizing Variability in Object-Oriented Variability-Rich Systems”. (RT)

  • Sascha El-Sharkawy, Nozomi Yamagishi-Eichler and Klaus Schmid. “Metrics for Analyzing Variability and Its Implementation in Software Product Lines: A Systematic Literature Review”. (JFT)

S10: Feature-Model Evolution (Thursday 12th September)

Room Bruxelles

  • Imke Drave, Oliver Kautz, Judith Michael and Bernhard Rumpe. “Semantic Evolution Analysis of Feature Models”. (RT)

  • Paolo Arcaini, Angelo Gargantini and Marco Radavelli. “Achieving change requirements of feature models by an evolutionary approach”. (JFT)

  • Elias Kuiter, Sebastian Krieter, Jacob Krüger, Thomas Leich and Gunter Saake. “Foundations of Collaborative, Real-Time Feature Modeling”. (RT)

S11: Configuration and Sampling (Friday 13th September)

Room Bruxelles

  • Ángel Jesús Varela-Vaca, José A. Galindo, Belén Ramos-Gutiérrez, María Teresa Gómez-López and David Benavides. “Process Mining to Unleash Variability Management: Inferring Configuration Workflows Using Logs”. (RT)

  • Paul Temple, Mathieu Acher, Gilles Perrouin, Battista Biggio, Jean-Marc Jézéquel and Fabio Roli. “Generating Adversarial Configurations for Quality Assurance of Software Product Lines”. (RT)

  • Daniel-Jesus Munoz, Jeho Oh, Mónica Pinto, Lidia Fuentes and Don Batory. “Uniform Random Sampling Product Configurations of Feature Models That Have Numerical Features”. (RT)

S12: Problem-Space Analysis (Friday 13th September)

Room Oslo

  • José A. Galindo, David Benavides, Pablo Trinidad, Antonio-Manuel Gutierrez-Fernandez and Antonio Ruiz-Cortés. “Automated analysis of feature models: Quo vadis?”. (JFT)

  • David Fernandez-Amoros, Ruben Heradio, Christoph Mayr-Dorn and Alexander Egyed. “A Kconfig Translation to Logic with One-Way Validation System”. (RT)

  • Slawomir Duszynski, Saura Jyoti Dhar and Tobias Beichter. “Using Relation Graphs for Improved Understanding of Feature Models in Software Product Lines”. (IT)